CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M80920

Ms. Patti Yau
Motorola Import and Trade Services
1301 East Algonquin Road SH-3N
Schaumburg, IL 60196

RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit assemblies.

Dear Ms Yau:

In your letter dated March 27, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are printed circuit assemblies designed exclusively for use within an Enhanced Base Transceiver system (EBTS). The system helps form the infrastructure of a cellular telecommunications system that links mobile and portable subscriber units to fixed network equipment. The EBTS is the controlling element for wireless telephony and data services.

The various PCAs are denoted as model numbers CLN1283, CLN1356, TLN3336, DLN1201, CFL1470, CFL6453 and CFL1550. Each, with its housing, are designed as slide-in components within the EBTS. They form a part of the transmitting/ receiving apparatus necessary for the wireless communications system. In their imported condition they are not capable of receiving or processing any radio signals. They must operate in concert with other components in order to accomplish the reception and processing of transmitted radio signals.

The applicable subheading for the aforementioned PCAs will be 8529.90.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division